Privacy Policy

Scope and Application

This Privacy Policy governs the use of services provided by Your Wellness Now and is applicable to our website (yourwellnessnow.eu) and related applications.

Data Management and Contact Information

The responsibility for processing personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) lies with:

Your Wellness Now
Dublin, Ireland
Email: hello@yourwellnessnow.eu

For inquiries or feedback regarding data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above email. Confidential communications should be directed exclusively to this email address.

Collection, Processing, and Utilization of Personal Data

General

Personal data refers to any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, email, etc. Our website and app can generally be used without providing personal data. Certain services may require personal data, clearly indicated by an asterisk (*).

Log Files

Each interaction with our website or app generates log files, automatically transmitted to us. These are stored for 7-10 days for error identification and security purposes (e.g., investigating attacks) and then deleted. Exceptions are made if log files are needed for evidence in specific incidents.

The log files include:

  • Abbreviated IP address
  • Referrer URL
  • Service provider details
  • File names accessed
  • Access time and duration
  • Operating system and browser information, including add-ons
  • HTTP status code

Registration

For services requiring registration, we collect and use necessary data. This may include personal details like name, address, and contact information, obtained with user consent (Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR). The legal basis for processing registration data is Art. 6(1)(a) and (b) GDPR.

Website/App Usage

Data necessary for participation in programs or features on our website or app is processed in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Data Disclosure to Third Parties and Service Providers

Data is disclosed only under specific conditions, such as with user consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR), or contractual processing (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). Our service providers are contractually bound to protect data and are subject to continuous oversight.

International Data Transfers

In cases where data is processed outside the EU, Your Wellness Now ensures equivalent data protection standards, either contractually or through other means, in compliance with GDPR guidelines.

Cooperation Partners and Payment Processors

Personal data may be shared with partners for contract verification or billing purposes. External payment service providers, if used, handle payment data under their respective privacy policies.

Advertising and Marketing

Your contact information may be used for sending relevant information, promotions, and offers. You may opt-out of such communications at any time. The use of data for these purposes is grounded in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Newsletter

Subscribers to our newsletter receive updates about new products and services. Interaction with the newsletter is analyzed for content improvement and is based on subscriber consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

For any concerns or to withdraw consent regarding data use, please contact us at hello@yourwellnessnow.eu.

Your Wellness Now's Commitment to Online Privacy and Social Media Engagement

At Your Wellness Now, headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining robust online presences on social media platforms. Our objective is to engage effectively with our clients and interested parties while providing updates on our products and services.

Processing of User Data for Marketing and Research Purposes

We process user data primarily for market research and advertising. This involves the creation of user profiles based on individual interests. To facilitate this, we utilize cookies and other identifiers on user devices. Consequently, these profiles enable targeted advertising on social networks and third-party websites.

The legal foundation for processing this data is outlined in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which aligns with our legitimate interest in efficient communication and user engagement. For data processing by social networks, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective platforms. Further details on data processing and opt-out options are available via the following links:

For any data protection inquiries or requests, we recommend contacting the relevant social network provider directly, as they have immediate access to the data and can implement appropriate measures.

Data Retention Policy

Your Wellness Now will store your personal data as long as it is necessary for providing our services or as per our legitimate interests. Post this duration, personal data will be deleted, except for data required for compliance with legal obligations (e.g., tax or commercial law) or data needed for contractual obligations. During legal retention periods, such data will be blocked rather than erased.

Your Privacy Rights

Exercising Your Rights: To exercise your rights, please contact us as detailed in the "Data Controller and Contact" section. Ensure that we can uniquely identify you. You may also modify your registration data or opt out of advertising through your user account settings.

Access and Rectification: You are entitled to confirm if we process your personal data and access such data. If inaccuracies are found, you can request rectification.

Right to Erasure: Under legal conditions, you may request the deletion of your personal data.

Restriction of Processing: If applicable, you may request a restriction on processing your personal data.

Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a transferable format and, where technically feasible, to have it transferred directly to a third party.

Withdrawal of Consent: You can withdraw your consent to data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing prior to withdrawal.

Objecting to Direct Marketing: You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes.

Objection on Personal Grounds: You have the right to object to data processing for reasons related to your specific situation.

Complaints to the Supervisory Authority: You may lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. In Ireland, the relevant authority is:

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland
Phone: 01 7650100 / 1800437 737